France Study Visa

France is one of the biggest countries in Europe.It is bordered by six other countries: Germany, Belgium, and Luxembourg in the northeast, Switzerland, and Italy in the southeast and Spain in the southwest. It has a population of about 6.5 crore people. But it has succeeded in creating a unique and rich education system that is sought after in every way. The Capital of France is Paris (also known as fashion capital).

Why Study in France?

For a number of very good reasons, people choose France for their educational needs. Since the French are so committed to offering students the highest educational standards, you can always count on your selected college and program to be among the best in the world. France has consistently produced some of the best scientists, researchers, mathematicians, and engineers, many of whom, through their expert knowledge and intellect, work in global companies and corporations, both public and private, influencing global power structures. Here are some reasons why France could be your next study destination:

1> Quality Education

2> Variety of programs and universities

3> Ample research opportunities

4> Healthy and Safe Communities

5> A chance to learn French

6> Rich culture

France Education System

The French education system with so many subdivisions is highly centralized and organized. It is isolated into the three stages of enseignement primaire (primary education), enseignement secondaire (secondary education),and enseignement supérieur (higher education). 

France has an unusual and  complex higher education system compared to other countries. In almost every country in the world,universities are the pinnacle of the education system, the institutions that provide the best centres of excellence. Not so in France, while France has nearly a hundred universities, most of which can hold their own in terms of teaching and research with universities in other parts of Europe, France’s “Grandes Ecoles,” relativelysmall and highly selective “schools” represent the peak of education in France.” (in the American sense of the word) Which provide the future elites of the nation with a costly higher. Higher education is thus provided by three main types of institution:  

1> lycées,

2> universities,

3> grandes écoles

4> Academic Calender

The main intake at all French Institutions is September. Few education provider offer admissions in March as well.

Popular Universities and Colleges-

1> École polytechnique

2> École normale supérieure

3> Sorbonne University

4> University of Paris

5> HEC Paris

6> The University of Technology of Compiègne

Popular study options provided by French universities/Colleges-

a> Business

b> Environmental Science

c> Engineering and Technology

d> Medicine

e> Social Sciences

f> Arts

Eligibility Criteria for France Study Visa

The general criteria for applications in French Institution are mentioned below: 

Since the language of instruction at French universities and colleges is French, you are required to prove your command over the French language. For French language tests, international students must appear.

NoteTCF (Test de connaissance du francais) – Test of knowledge of French and Le TEF (Test dâ Evaluation de francais – French assessment test) are the standardised language tests which are required to be taken for the purpose of getting admission to colleges in France. You can take both the TCF and Le TEF at a testing centre in India or in France.

For each program, a minimum academic record of 70% and above in Standard XII will be required. Foundations and Diploma courses are available for students who have secured around 60%. The student should have completed 18 years of age before joining a degree course.

It is important to note that these Statistics are just for reference purpose, the actual numbers may differ from Institution to Institution.

List of documents required to study in France:

1> Certified copies of X, XII & Graduate Degree (if applicable), Mark Sheets including Backlogs (Re-sits)

2> Proof of English Language proficiency e.g. IELTS, TOEFL, etc.

3> Standardised Tests e.g. GMAT, GRE (where necessary for the programme)

4> Two academic referral

5> Two referral from employers (where applicable)

6> Passport size photographs

7> Statement of Purpose (SOP)

8> Resume/CV

9> Draft for application fees, if applicable

10> Portfolio (for Art, Design & Architecture courses)

11> Other Certification & Achievements of Extracurricular Activities

Note: The documents required for individual universities and individual program may vary in France.

How to Apply France Study Visa

To Study in France Indian Student or International Student must have to apply for Student Visa.

There are different types of student visas for France:

a) Visa de court séjour pour etudes (‘Schengen’ short-stay student visa) – You can come to France and study for up to three months on this visa, without the need for a separate residence visa. This is appropriate for those who are enrolled in a language course or short – term programmes.

b) Visa de long séjour temporaire pour etudes (temporary long-stay visa): This visa allows you to study in Francefor between three and six months without the need for a residence permit. It is non-renewable.

c) Visa de long séjour etudes (long-stay visa) –  If you want to study for longer than six months, then you need to apply for this visa. This type of study visa lasts for the duration of your course in France i.e. three years for bachelors, two years for masters and four years for a Ph.D. Long-stay visas act as residence permits and are called VLT-TS.  

Documentation

Two sets of application photocopies with the following documents should be provided:

1> Application for long stays of more than 90 days.

2> Two passport size photos copy of Passport 

3> Print out of your Campus France ID number

4> Letter of registration from the academic Institution

5> Letter of cover explaining the study project and a CV / CV

6> Proof of funds – tuition fees + at least 615 Euros / month for the full academic term

7> Proof of health insurance valid in France

8> Copy of your round-trip airline ticket (if you are studying for six months or less) or a one-way ticket if you are studying in France for more than six months)

9> OFII form (Office Francais de Immigration et de Integration)

10> Proof of residency in France such as a lease, electricity bill, title of property etc. for a minimum of three months or a hotel reservation

11> Copy of the CV

12> Copies of the degree and academic diplomas, certificates

Job Opportunities and Immigration

1> Part-time work – An international student from outside of European Union, which is what Indian students are, can work for a maximum of 964 hours in any given year provided.

2> Post-study Work Permit – Students who have earned at least a master’s degree or the equivalent may apply for a one-time non-renewable temporary residency authorisation called APS (autorisation provisoire de séjour). It is valid for 12 months. Under a new scheme called “second residence permit”, this duration can be doubled to 24 months. Students who obtain a job related to their academic programme may enter full-time employment by filing a request for change of status (from student to employee) in their application.

3> Permanent Residence – To obtain a Permanent Residence You should have stayed in France with temporary residence permit for 4 to 5 years and also hold a degree from the French University. should have B1 level or above in French.

WhatsApp chat