Ireland Study Visa

Ireland, known as the “Land of Saints and Scholars”, is also known as the country of elves, leprechauns, castles, warriors, and balladers. Ireland’s reputation for high-quality education has made the nation a leader in the education sector is a culturally rich country with historically deeply rooted traditions. It has close ties to other English speaking countries around the world, especially the United Kingdom and the United States. Nearly 200,000 students from around the world come to study in Ireland every year, and this number is growing every year. This steady increase points to the fact that Ireland offers an excellent mix of high – quality education and enriching cultural experience for the international community.

Why Study in Ireland?

International students are opting to study in Ireland. There are abundant reasons to pursue further studies in Ireland. Some of the common reasons are –

1> Quality Education

2> World class Institutions

3> Earn while studying

4> Scholarship Option

5> Safe Country with friendly people

6> Globally Recognised Degrees

Education System in Ireland

Irish Education System has a well-structured curriculum that focuses on a variety of skills, including  Critical thinking, creativity, communication, literacy, analysis, ethical understanding and more. The Irish education system consists of primary, secondary, third-level, and further education.

i) Primary (first-level) education

ii) Second-level education

iii) Third-level education

We will cover Third-level education here.

Education at the third level consists of a number of sectors. The university sector, the technology sector, and educational colleges are substantially financed by the State. A number of independent private schools are also available. There are Universities which are autonomous and self-governing. They offer degree programmes at bachelor, master’s and doctorate level. The technology sector includes technological universities (TUs) and technology institutes (ITs), which provide certification, diploma and degree programs in areas such as business, science, engineering, linguistics, and music. Education colleges specialize in primary school teacher training. Many third level institutions provide  post – primary teacher training.

Top Universities and Colleges

1> Trinity College Dublin

2> Dublin City University

3> University of Limerick

4> Cork Institute of Technology

5> Dublin Institute of Technology

6> University College Dublin

7> National College of Ireland

8> Griffith College

Eligibility Criteria for Ireland Study Visa

The eligibility criteria to get admission in Ireland Universities are mentioned below:

i) English Requirement

ii) In the IELTS score, most universities require a minimum score of 6.5 for UG and 6.5 or higher for PG programmes

iii) Universities also accept PTE Academic scores equivalent to 51-58 for UG and 59-64 for PG.

iv) Universities also accept a minimum score of 90 based on Internet TOEFL (iBT).

Criteria for Undergraduate

i) Most universities require primary and secondary education for a minimum of 12 years. Your academic credentials have to be very impressive, however, the minimum aggregate marks in  12th grade are 65 percent.

ii) Class XII mathematics (a prerequisite for certain courses in science and technology).

iii) Minimum academic scores required for IELTS / PTE.

Criteria for Post-Graduate

i) For Masters in Ireland, most universities require an Irish bachelor’s degree, which requires 16  years of formal education. It means one more year of education after Indian bachelors or a four-year bachelor’s degree course like B.E., B.Tech. or other such courses.

ii) First-class in bachelor level degree.

iii) Class XII mathematics (a prerequisite for some science)

iv) Minimum required IELTS/PTE scores.

v) Relevant work experience (some Institute require this for courses like MBA).

Documents Required to Study in Ireland:

1> Copies of X, XII & Bachelor Degree (if applicable), Mark Sheets including Backlogs (Re-sits)

2> Proof of English Language skills e.g. IELTS, TOEFL, etc.

3> Standardized Tests e.g. GMAT, GRE (where necessary for the programme)

4> Two academic references

5> Two references from employers (where applicable)

6> Passport size photographs

7> Statement of Purpose (SOP)

8> Resume/CV

9> Draft for application fees, if applicable

10> Portfolio (for Design, Art & Architecture course)

11> Other Certificates & Achievements of Extracurricular Activities

Note: Documents required for individual universities and individual program in Ireland may vary.

Student Visa

You will need a student visa if you are willing to stay in Ireland for more than 3 months, with studying there as the main purpose of your visit. You must fulfill the mentioned requirements to apply:

1> A letter of acceptance from an Irish educational provider, confirming your enrolment in a program of full-time education, involving a minimum of 15 hours of organised day time tuition each week.

2> A duly completed and signed application form, with two passport-sized photographs. A non-refundable visa application fee will have to be paid.

3> Proof of scholarship or payment of course fees.

4> English language skills, except for cases where the applicant is going for an English language course.

5> A student needs to show enough funds to support their stay in Ireland for a year. Prompt access to at least €7,000 in the applicant’s bank account is required.

6> Proof of sufficient funds for the full program of your studies. This is the same amount for each consequent year.

6> Private medical insurance.

7> A passport is valid for at least 1 year after your proposed date of arrival in Ireland.

Job Opportunities and Immigration

1) Part-time work opportunities:

In Ireland, the International student can work for up to 40 hours per week.

2) Post Study work permit

Under Ireland’s Third Level Graduate Scheme, students who have studied in Ireland and completed a recognised degree, such as bachelor’s program, post-graduate diploma, master’s or an MBA from an Irish higher educational institution may remain and work in the country after their program. The University or College they studied must be listed with an Irish degree awarding body (overseas accreditation will not be accepted). This allows eligible graduates to be in Ireland for 2 years to seek employment.

3) Permanent Residence

Ireland also provides lenient policy when it comes to Permanent Residence.

WhatsApp chat