people-2557396_1920

New Zealand is a remote, mountainous island group in the Southeast Pacific Ocean, Australia its nearest neighbor, is 1,600 kilometers away. The Culture of New Zealand is a diverse and unique blend of Maori and European traditions, influenced by Asia, Polynesia and many other countries. New Zealand is emerging as one of the topmost preferences among International students wanting to study abroad

Why Study in New Zealand

With an excellent education system, internationally accredited qualifications, ample research opportunities and a matchless quality of life, New Zealand have a lot to offer. There are abundant reasons why students choose New Zealand as a study destination. Some of the main reasons are –

  • Globally Recognized Degree
  • Quality of Life
  • Innovation and Research
  • Safe and Peaceful Environment

Education System in New Zealand

Education in New Zealand is divided into five phases:

  • Early childhood: for ages up to five years
  • Primary school: for ages 5 to 10 years
  • Intermediate school: for ages 11 to 12 years
  • Secondary school: for ages 13 to 18 years
  • Tertiary education: 18 years and above.

New Zealand offers advanced degrees under its tertiary education system, which can be categorized into bachelor, master and doctoral degrees. New Zealand has eight funded universities offering higher education, 16 Institutes of Technology and Polytechnics (ITPs) offering vocational courses and more than 700 private training institutions (PTEs) offering diplomas or certificates.

Type of Institution

Qualification Offered

Universities

Undergraduate Degree, Postgraduate diploma/degree, PhD

Institutes of Technology and Polytechnics (ITPs)

Graduate diploma, postgraduate diploma, certificates

Private Training Establishments (PTEs)

Certificate, Diploma

Intakes in New Zealand

New Zealand offers two higher education Intakes – July and February Admissions may also be available for vocational courses in March, April and May

Top Universities in New Zealand

  • The University of Auckland
  • University of Otago
  • The University of Canterbury
  • Victoria University of
  • Massey University
  • Lincoln University

Eligibility Criteria

General criteria for applications in New Zealand universities/Colleges are-

1> English language skills:

All applicants are required to take a recognized English language skills test. IELTS / TOEFL / PTE score is  generally considered by the New Zealand Universities / Institutions 

  • For undergraduate programs, a minimum score of 6 IELTS Band is required in each section and a minimum score of 6.5 IELTS Band is required for postgraduate programs with a minimum score of 6.

2> Academic Requirements:

(i) Undergraduate study in New Zealand

  • High school certificate or 12th year of school education 
  • Academic scores of at least 60 percent or more in class XII 
  • Mathematics in class XII as a prerequisite (for some courses in science and technology)

(ii) Postgraduate study in New Zealand

  • Recognized a bachelor’s degree or 15 years of education 
  • Strong academic background 
  • Relevant work experience (some universities require this for MBA programs)

Note – The eligibility criteria for New Zealand for individual universities and individual courses may vary.

List of documents required for New Zealand:

  • Certified copies of X, XII and Graduate Degree (if applicable), Mark Sheets including Backlogs (Re-sits)
  • Proof of English Language skills e.g. IELTS, TOEFL, etc.
  • Two academic references
  • Two references from employers (where applicable)
  • Passport sized photographs
  • Statement of Purpose (SOP)
  • Resume/CV
  • Draft for application fees, if applicable
  • Portfolio (for Art, Design & Architecture programme)
  • Other Certificates & Achievements of Extracurricular Activities

Note: Documents required for individual Institute and individual programs may vary in New Zealand.

Student Visa

The New Zealand Government offers all Indian students the opportunity to study in the country, but you must first obtain a student visa as a prerequisite.If you are over 18 years of age and plan to study in New Zealand for more than six months, here is an overview of the types of student visas available for you:

Types of Student Visa Description

Fee paying student visa

Full- time study for up to four years and part – time work

Exchange student visa

Full-time study for up to four years for an approved student exchange program

Foreign Government

Full-time study for up to four years on a foreign government loan or Student Visa Supported scholarship

Pathway Student Visa             

Study up to five years on a single student visa for three consecutive courses and work part- time                                                                                                           

Document required for New Zealand’s Fee paying student visa

To apply for a visa to New Zealand, you will need:

  • Your passport, which must be valid for at least three months after your stay in New Zealand
  • Letter of acceptance from a New Zealand educational provider, which clearly specifies the duration of the program, total tuition fee and whether the tuition fee is in domestic and foreign currency. The New Zealand Qualifications Authority must approve the course
    Some additional documentation may include:
  • Academic documents such as transcripts, degrees or certificates, diplomas etc.
  • Student visa application form.
  • Visa application fee receipt
  • Tuition fee receipt showing payment to date
  • Passport size photographs

Note– other documentation also required by institutions like scholarship program, bank statement etc.

Job Opportunities and Immigration

1> Part-time work

You can work part-time for up to 20 hours per week if your program of study meets one of these criteria:

  • It is at least two years in duration
  • It leads to a New Zealand qualification that qualifies for points towards an application for a Skilled Migrant visa.
  • It is a tertiary institution, and the main purpose is to develop English language skills – You must also have a total band score of 5.0 or higher in the general or academic modules of the International English Language Testing System (IELTS).

Post-study work permit

All international students who have graduated from New Zealand with a valid qualification can apply for the post-study work visa (PSW). It is a one year visa that allows international students to work in New Zealand for any employer.

3> Permanent Residence

The ultimate goal to pursue a professional career is to get a job of your choice related to your field of expertise. You, therefore, apply for a permanent residence visa that allows you to stay indefinitely in New Zealand and at the same time attend publicly funded services. The basic requirements to adhere to in order to obtain a PR Visa in New Zealand are:

  • Age less than 55 years
  • Fluency and good command over the English language
  • Good health and good character
  • Job offer in hand (in case you have applied for sponsored work visa)
  • Ability to prove your intent to stay in the country

One can apply to PR visa in New Zealand through various categories mainly Skilled Migrant Category, Partner Category, and Business and Investment Category.

WhatsApp chat