UK Study Visa

There are four countries in the United Kingdom, united under one government. England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland are the countries involved. Each has its own unique culture and feeling. More than 80 percent of the total population is in the UK. In many areas of education, the UK is a world leader, including engineering, science, art and design, business and management, law and finance. The reputation and legacy of the United Kingdom as a world center for scientific research makes it a magnet for some of the world’s best thinkers.

Why Study in the UK?

The UK attracts more than 6,00,000 International Students every year on a variety of courses from English Language programs to PhD. The UK has the authority to provide education and dominance status in the learning world. The United Kingdom (UK) is home to some of the 12th and 13th centuries oldest universities and colleges in the world. Education in the UK has become a benchmark for other countries as a result of such a strong legacy. There are many reasons you should choose the UK as your study destination.

1> Quality Education

2> University excellence

3> Work During your Studies

4> Explore Europe during your studies

5> A variety in the program offers

6> Scholarship Availability

Education System

In the United Kingdom, the education system is divided into four main areas: Primary education, Secondary education, Further education, and Higher education. Children in the United Kingdom are legally required to attend primary and secondary education
From the age of 5 to 16.

a) Primary Education

Primary education begins in the UK at the age of 5 and continues until the age of 11, which includes the first and second stages of the UK education system.

b) Secondary Education

Students between the ages of 11 and 16 will enter secondary school in key stages three and four and start taking the GCSE. Primary and secondary education in the UK is mandatory; education is optional after age 16.

c) Further Education
Once a student completes secondary education, he or she can extend his or her A – levels, GNVQ’s, BTEC’s or other qualifications
to further education. Students from the UK who plan to attend college or university must complete further education.

d) Higher Education

This is probably the most important topic on this site, explaining more about the UK’s higher education system and how it works for international students. Most international students will enter the UK higher education system directly after completing the equivalent of the UK “continuing education” in their home country.

Higher education in the UK is provided by Higher Education colleges, private colleges, universities and university colleges Students normally enter higher education as undergraduates from the age of 18 and can study for a wide range of professional and academic qualifications, including higher education certificates, higher education diplomas, Higher national diplomas, and foundation degrees, bachelor’s degrees (usually with honors and integrated degrees and master’s degrees in medicine, dentistry and veterinary medicine.

Students who have completed the first degree can apply for postgraduate and graduate programs. These include: Graduate certificates, graduate diplomas, professional graduate certificate in education – It is aimed at those who have already completed a bachelor’s degree, often as conversion courses Postgraduate certificates, postgraduate diplomas, a postgraduate certificate in education – It is shorter than a full master’s degree
Master’s degrees (typically taken in one year, through research-based master’s degrees may last for two) – taught or research degrees.
Doctorates (typically taken in three years) – Research degrees, the top level of the qualifications often requiring a master’s degree for entry. These may be fully research-based (Ph.D./DPhil) or research and practice (professional doctorates).

Top Universities

1. University of Oxford
2. University of Cambridge
3. The University of Edinburgh
4. London School of Economics
5. Durham University
6. University of Glasgow
7. University of York
8. Newcastle University
9. Cardiff University

Popular program to study in the UK for Indian students

1. Business & Management Studies
2. Aeronautical & Manufacturing Engineering
3. Civil Engineering
4. Creative Writing
5. Dentistry
6. Economics
7. Architecture
8. Art & Design
9. Computer Science
10. Hospitality
11. Medicine

Academic Calendar
The main reasons for intake in the UK are September / October and January / February. The services offered by UCAS are intended to be admitted to the United Kingdom in September or October. For courses starting in January or February, you must apply directly to a university.

Eligibility Criteria for UK Study Visa

Eligibility Criteria vary between study course and levels. Indian students must meet a minimum requirement for an English language for each course. In addition, a minimum academic record of 65 percent and higher will also be required for humanities in class XII and 70 – 80 percent and Higher for science / commerce in class XII. For students who have secured less than 60 percent. Foundations and diploma programs are available. Before joining a degree, the student should have completed 18 years of age.

It should be noted that these numbers are for reference purposes only, the actual numbers may differ from university to university. It is necessary to submit the following documents:

1> certified copies of mark sheets of class X, XII, and the Undergraduate degree (if applicable)
2> At least, two academic referral letters from professors who have taught you most recently
3> If you have work experience then two letters of recommendation from the employer/manager who knows you very well and can comment on your professional abilities
4> Statement of Purpose (SOP)
5> Resume
6> Photocopied mark reports of GMAT / IELTS / TOEFL
7> Portfolio (in case of students applying for art and design program & architecture course)
8> Others (extracurricular activities certificate)
9> Proof of sufficient funds

Types of UK Student Visa

Whether you are an international student or Indian students you need a student visa to study in the UK. Your student visa will allow you to live and study in the UK during your studies

1> TIER 4 (GENERAL) STUDENT VISA – If you are 16 or over and want to study at higher education level, you’ll need to apply for a Tier 4 (General) student visa. You need to wait until you have an offer from an education provider before applying for your Tier 4 (General) student visa. Your university or college will then be able to give you a document called a Confirmation of Acceptance of Studies (CAS). To do this, your chosen education provider needs to be approved by the UK government as a ‘licenced Tier 4 sponsor’.

2> SHORT TERM STUDY VISA – Short term study visas are available to students who want to join a program that is up to six months long or English language program up to 11 months long.

Documents Required for UK Study Visa

Students should have the following documents before applying for the student visa:

1> Completed student visa application form
2> Letter of acceptance on the program( from the education provider)
3> Proof of sufficient funds
4> Valid Passport
5> Passport Size Photographs
6> English Language Proficiency Exam Score
7> Statement of Purpose
8> Academic Certificates
9> Medical Examination Document

Job Opportunities and Immigration

1> Part time work – A maximum of 20 hours of paid / unpaid work per week is permitted for graduate students during the Course term. Full-time work is totally allowed during vacations only.

2> Post-study work permit – Tier 1 (post-study work) has been closed to new applicants since 6 April 2012. So you don’t get a post-work visa with a student visa technically But if you want to work after your studies, you must apply for a Tier 2 visa for highly qualified workers. So you don’t get a work permit together with your student visa. A work visa must be applied for separately. Your husband can work in the UK if the leave is granted for more than 12 months. If your visa has been granted for less than 12 months or you participate in a study course below the degree level, your spouse will not be allowed to work in the United Kingdom.

3> Permanent Residence – Although UK provides quality education options but getting a PR is bit tricky task, especially for Indians students

WhatsApp chat